25 Şubat 2013 Pazartesi
[…] the Villageof Huntington Bay;
the Townof Long Lake;
the Villageof Munnsville; and,
the Cityof North Tonawanda.

Seniority for the purposed of layoff held to include both a teacher's "actual full-time service rendered" and his or her full-time regular substitute service in the tenure area

To contact us Click HERE

Seniority for thepurposed of layoff held to include both a teacher's "actual full-time servicerendered" and his or her full-time regular substitute service in the tenurearea
Education Law §2510[2] provides that a school district thatabolishes a teaching position for economic reasons must discontinue "theservices of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within thetenure of the position abolished." As this decision demonstrates, anincorrect determination with respect to which teacher is “least senior” for the purposes of layoff couldprove expensive to the school district.