11 Aralık 2012 Salı
[…] * Civil Service Law §71provides that an employee terminated for a job-related incident can apply forreinstatement within one year of the abatement of his or her disability. Theemployee is to apply to the civil service department or municipal commissionhaving jurisdiction "for a medical examination to be conducted by amedical officer selected for that purpose by such department orcommission." §71 further provides that “[t]he employee ‘shall bereinstated’ if such medical officer shall certify that such person 'isphysically and mentally fit to perform the duties"' of the job,"
** §71, in pertinent part,provides that “If no appropriate vacancy shall exist to which reinstatement maybe made, or if the work load does not warrant the filling of such vacancy, thename of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his or her formerposition, and he or she shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferredlist for a period of four years” In the event that the individual is reinstatedto a position in a grade lower than that of his or her former position, his orher name is to be placed on the preferred eligible list for his or her formerposition or any similar position.