30 Kasım 2012 Cuma
[…] In the words of the Appellate Division, "on its facethe warrant appears to [have been] issued by an unidentified judge in anonexistent court and town in a different county", concluding that thewarrant did not substantially comply with CPL §690.45(1).

The bottom line: evidence sized under color ofthe warrant had to be suppressed.
* §690.45, in pertinent part,provides that “A search warrant must contain: 1. The name of the issuing courtand, except where the search warrant has been obtained on an oral application, thesubscription of the issuing judge;"
** The Court of Appeals notedthat standard for adherence to the statutory requirement is "substantial —rather than literal — compliance."
The decision is posted on the Internet at:http://www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/3dseries/2012/2012_08054.htm